What is KVKK?

6698 Law on Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) is accepted to organise the methods and regulations applicable to real and legal persons that process your personal data to protect your basic rights and freedoms including but not limited to the privacy of personal life when the personal data is processed.

According to KVKK, magmada.com as the Data Supervisor informs the visitors and users as follows and clarifies such individuals under KVKK Article 10. The representatives assigned by the Data Supervisor magmada.com shall be officially announced on the website in line with the Data Supervisor Regulations.

The personal data processing purposes, collection methods and legal reasons

Personal data is the type of data that enables the identification of individuals. Such data contains different information including but not limited to your name, address, e-mail, phone number or IP address of the computer you used for accessing our website. All types of operations on your data including but not limited to complete or partially automated or non-automated means of obtaining, recording, storing, maintaining, modifying, reorganizing, explaining, transferring, taking over, making it available, preventing its classification or use.

Your personal data

  • shall be processed according to law and honest rules
  • shall be correct and updated,
  • shall be processed for certain, clear and legitimate purposes,
  • shall be limited with processing purpose,
  • shall be stored according to the duration provided in the legislation or the duration required by the processing purposes,
  • shall be automatically or non-automatically processed by being a part of any data storage system.

As the Data Supervisor, we store your personal data to execute the promotion and advertisement of our services according to the following purposes.

  • To create, list, report, verify, analyse and assess by creating a database, generate statistical data and share such data with experts,
  • To communicate with you via the contact channels you have shared with us.
  • Other than the above-mentioned purposes, your personal data can be processed for us to undertake the liabilities provided under the laws and regulations.

Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data can be shared with authorised public institutions and organisations including but not limited to Social Security Institutions, Ministries, legal authorities as well as other partnered private companies according to related laws and regulations.

Our company shall take all the security precautions in line with the personal data processing purposes and certain cases, transfer personal data to third parties after the consent of the data owner. Accordingly, our company acts in line with Articles 8 and 9 of the KVKK. Personal data can be stored domestically or transferred abroad for the purposes mentioned here and by taking the necessary security precautions.

According to Article 138 of the Turkish Penal Law and Article 7 of KVKK, our company shall delete, destroy or anonymise the personal data if the processing purposes no longer exist or demanded by the data owner within applicable laws.

As the personal data owner, your rights are

Article 20 of the Constitution states that everyone has the right to be notified about their personal data. Accordingly, Article 11 of KVKK expressed this right as “the right to demand information” about the provided personal data. Accordingly, our company undertakes the necessary notification to the data owner regarding his/her personal data in line with Article 20 of the Constitution and Article 11 of KVKK.

You can write your requests regarding KVKK to magmada.com or send your requests to our e-mail address on our contact page.

Links to other websites

magmada.com website contains links to other websites. We have no responsibility regarding the data protection compliance of such operators and websites. magmada.com has no responsibility for the contents of the linked websites or other websites connected to linked websites and has no right to intervene with the contents on these websites.

Changes regarding general clarification text about the Law on Protection of Personal Rights

This “General Clarification Text About the Law on Protection of Personal Rights” can be amended, changed, updated to comply with the requirements of the new services or the changes in the related laws or regulations.